Saturday, 22 January 2011

You CHOOSE my hair color ! Hair Care Tips !


Color for my next hair highlights ?
You CHOOSE the color for me !


OPENER :
hair
Doesn't this look GORGEOUS ?!

Right.
If you'd been following my blog,
you would probably know that I'm getting my hair bleached and done white soon.
1st and foremost,
I hope that I CAN SUCCESSFULLY GET THE GENUINE PALE WHITE HAIR !
(White hair is hard to achieve !)

So instead of doing just full-head white,
I am actually thinking of getting a few strands of hightlight !
I can't really decide what colors to go for.
That's why I'm now creating a poll , seeking for opinions :D

Basically, I myself prefer dark pink highlights.
I'll show you some picturesssssssss.

Dark Pink :
hair
This is the best choice of all?

Red :
hair
CNY right !

Blue : 
hair
This is so NOT right !

Purple :
hair
This blends kinda well with white hair huh ?

Green :
hair
Totally OUT ! 

Note : All the photos above are for reference purpose. 
I'm not gonna do these colors on full head.

Here comes the poll !
VOTE !
survey service

Also.
I'm planning to create a hair blog for myself,
so that I can update SOLELY on my hairdo routine and hair care/maintenance tips !

Well.
Before that,
I'd like to share some products which I'll be using for the next part of my HAIR PROJECT !

Manic Panic Hair Dyes which I've just gotten from US.
hair
 AfterMidnight Blue, Virgin Snow.

hair
 After Midnight Blue
It's supposedly a blue hair dye. But it just looks kinda purplish !

The result achieved with this hair dye would be something like this

hair
Looks purple ? 
One thing which I LOVE about this,
is that it would fade to TURQUOISE !! WOOT.
But I'm not gonna use it for now.
Keep it for the NEXT hair colouring ! (Turquoise)

Tadaaaaaaaa ~ This is the Manic Panic Virgin Snow Toner
hair
It's a hair toner. 
It's in purple so that it'd cancel out the yellow pigment in bleached hair :)

Now, the Products and Maintenance part.
If your hair's damaged and coarse,
consider reading.

Hair, especially chemically-treated, needs EXTRA care to maintain in a good condition.
 If you get your hair bleached and dyed often,
you'll need to be DOUBLE EXTRA patient with your hair.

Here I'll recommend you some GOOD hair care products !

hair
These are what I'll be using !

From Left :
1. Redken Color Extend Shine Enrich Protective Shine Serum 
Apparently, this serum is for coloured hair.
It helps maintain your hair color, making it long-lasting and shinny !
It tames frizz too !

2. Redken Smooth Down Heat Glide Protective Smoother
This is more of a Heat Protectant Serum actually.
It's SUPER GREAT for those who often blowdry their hair straight like me !
It gives your hair a layer of protection and prevents your hair from damage done by the heat of hairdryers!
It helps in straightening and taming the frizz as well !
A super RECOMMENDED MUST GET PRODUCT ! 

3. Tigi Bed Head Dumb Blonde Reconstructor
If you bleached and colored your hair often, your hair'd become fragile and would break and fall off easily !
This is because hair bleach actually strips away the protein in your hair !
So you'll need this to restore protein to your hair ! It's HYPER-rich in protein !
My hair's been bleached for 7 times including touch up, and it doesn't fall like shit !
A MUST GET for those who get their hair bleached !

4. Wella SP Specialist Power Mask
 It's marked that this mask is for COARSE and VERY DAMAGED Hair.
I just got this 2 days ago and I haven't tried on it yet !
I'll do a review on this after I try this out ! It's a little pricey though. lol

5. Schwarzkopf BC Bonacure Hairtherapy Color Save Sulfate Free Shampoo
 This is just like any other shampoos for color-treated hair LOL !
Not much to say on this.

6. Schwarzkopf BC Bonacure Hairtherapy Color Save Conditioner
 This conditioner is very moisturizing and conditioning ! I'd actually feel it right after I use it !
Recommended !

7. Clairol Herbal Essences Hello Hydration Moisturizing Conditioner
 This is the ONE and ONLY consumer-ranged conditioner I'd recommend !
It contains COCONUT MILK which REALLY REALLY moisturizes your hair !
Believe it or not, this is already my 4th bottles !
It's worth it considering its low price ! (around RM 20)
It feels kinda milky :D

8. Rusk Sensories Bright Shampoo
 This is a toning shampoo for white/grey hair.
No comment on this. LOL

9. Arimino Spice Mist Moisture 
This little bottle is MAGIC !
It's recommended by the salesperson ! 
It's used before blowdrying hair. 
It gives hair moisture and it's REALLY GOOD.
It makes your hair glossy and shinny after blowdry !
RECOMMENDED ! It's only RM32 !

hair
This is the shampoo that I normally use.
It's a mint shampoo.
It's from BEAVER. (My mom's salon uses this brand)
This shampoo really freshens my hair and scalp and make them healthy :)
I absolutely love this !
But I sometimes find it to be a little too dry though.
(Mint shampoo's good for scalp)

hair
This is the Leave-In Conditioner I use.
Yes. 
Wash Off Conditioner and Leave-In Conditioner can be used together.
They are designed and made to work differently.
I use this one to detangle my hair before I blowdry.
It tames down frizzy hair too.

Somehow,
I'm gonna get the Schwarzkopf BC Color Save Spray Conditioner
because it smells kinda awful to MIX and MATCH = =.
The smell just doesn't go well. LOL

If you've got any questions regarding HAIR.
DROP a comment and ASK ME.
That's all for now !
Tarrah ! :)



15 comments :

  1. red would be nice.. CNY mah :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha! yaya, red for a bigger angpows XD

    ReplyDelete
  3. wtf. O: you dye your hair worse than a girl does. :P anyways, still going with the HOT PINK on your hair. :D it would look awesome. :)) looking forward for it actually :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. i meant, you dye your hair like crazy more than a girl does. haha.

    ReplyDelete
  5. i'll prefer red.. where can i but the shampoo

    ReplyDelete
  6. i wan zhu gan hong,ngap si cheng XD

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for introducing those products, I've been finding a suitable conditioner and now I have something in mind alrdy, the blue one from herbal essence! :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. hey, where can i get bed head (dumb blonde)?

    ReplyDelete
  9. @Vey you can get bed bead from Salon/Hair beauty supply or Sasa (Might be alitte more expensive)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Where can i buy the Beaver leave in hair conditioners ?

    ReplyDelete
  11. @* Jupiter lady * Salons. Some salons carry that brand.

    ReplyDelete