Thursday, 12 May 2011

Go Turquoise ! AGAIN !


Go Turquoise,
Go Wild !


Taaadaaaaaaaaaaa !

As I've said in previous post,
I wanted to dye my hair turquoise.
So yesterday,
I've just got my hair dyed turquoise AGAIN !

After waiting for such a long time,
I've finally gone mermaid-ish AGAIN =P

Before getting my hair dyed
Can you see the terrible black roots ?!

My roots were bleached twice.
Other parts were left untouched.

Bleaching in progress. LOL

After the application of the hair dyes, 
I went home.

The hair dyes used :
La Riche Turquoise + Manic Panic Aftermidnight Blue
La Riche Plum
La Riche Cerise

I did streaks of two different colours.
The Cerise and Plum.
They were wrapped in aluminium foil. 
Looking weird ? XD

I left the hair dyes on for around 1 hour and 45 minutes.
After that,
I rinsed my hair with white vinegar and ICED COLD water.
This improves the staying power of the hair dyes.
Then CONDITIONED !

It took me around ONE hour to wash those hair dyes off !
The wall, the sink, the floor, my neck, my face and my hands were BADLY STAINED !
There were 3 different colours on my hair,
I have to wash them seperately and part by part.
If I washed them in a lump,
the colour would mix up.
Also, I think the hair dyes haven't really been entirely washed off
(I was in a rush, for the Priest Screening)
because it STAINS FREAKING BADLY !
now whenever I SWEAT, I become AVATAR =.=

Before blow-drying my hair.

After :)))
GORGEOUS ?

Three colours ! Turquoise, Cerise, Plum.

Lalalalala :D

The outcome was kinda unexpected.
The colour appears to be darker and MUCH MORE vibrant than it should be.
I guess this is because I've added blue into the turquoise hair dye.

Actually,
no camera can capture my hair colour correctly.
In real life, my hair appears to be SO MUCH MORE vibrant and greenish.
Through camera, it just appeared to be too bluish.

Well. coloured hair is kinda hard to capture.
The colour can look very different with just a slight difference in surrounding brightness. 

I'm gonna try camwhoring or phototaking under the sunlight =P

95% satisfied !
5% go to the unexpected vibrancy and darkness.
I expected it to be much lighter and much turquoise.

This is the closest, comparing to the actual color =P

Tie my hair up.



Look ! I've got TURQUOISE SCALP ! LOL

Anyway, do you LOVE my hair ? =P 
I LOVE IT =D

Bye BYE!



8 comments :

  1. whoa. Another special and cool look. XD when will be the next time we meet up bro. XD

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha. Dunno eh. Didn't join any screening contest. Let's see =P

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG bro, I wonder what hair colour you going to show me during next year lou sang event! Make sure don it red LOL! I give you ang pow if you make it red

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lol.I might've done red before lousang next year =P

    ReplyDelete
  5. oik u look pretty when tie up yr hair.SERIOUSLY.=___=

    ReplyDelete
  6. fuiyoh . . . . but dam siong right? I mean not really good for health =P

    ReplyDelete
  7. Where did you buy the turquoise color from ?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Please drop me an email at isroxck@hotmail.com ;)

    ReplyDelete