Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Say "HI" to Purple Hair

Dyed my hair....
PURPLE !!!


Yeah Surprise !
I've just dyed my hair with purple !


Taaaaadaaaaa !!!!

This time I chose a darker color so that I didnt have to bleach my hair.

With a little bit of common sense,
we know that Cerise (Pink) + Turquoise (Blue) = Purple
and yes,
that's what I did.
I dyed cerise over turquoise, without first bleaching my hair !

 Started off with this.

A little bit preparation before hands.


I mixed cerise with toner to dilute the shade
So that the purple wouldn't turn out to be too dark.


All Ready !


I didn't want to do any highlights this time
So I didn't even bother getting my hair sectioned.
Applied and covered my hair with the dyes in one shot.



LOL. 
It's staining my face so badly ! XD

So time for the result...
I'm gonna flooooood you with photos !










and I still got some cerise at the back :)

Cool ?
Seriously I've never thought of dyeing my hair with purple.
But it turned out to be extremely awesome 
and I ABSOLUTELY LOVE IT.
At least I received quite a lot of compliments lol.

Some people told me that it's actually better than the Cerise I've done before ==
I'm talking about this :

As for me,
I prefer cerise lol.

and I guess this would be the last time I'm dyeing my hair
I'm not saying that I won't be dyeing my hair in the future but as for now,
I just gotta take a break.
(I've still got TON of unsealed hair dyes to use =.=)

Well I guess that's all for now.
Tata :D

Monday, 20 February 2012

PLU ML-G3000 Cherry MX Red Switch

PLU ML-G3000
Mechanical keyboard with Cherry MX Red Switch !


Finally here !

Howdy !
My second mechanical keyboard's finally arrived !
It's the same as the previous one I bought

Check it out here :
http://dark-disaster.blogspot.com/2011/09/my-first-mechanical-keyboard-plu-ml_16.html

but hold on,
it's Cherry MX Red Switch this time !

Again,
I asked for my friend's help. (Getting them from China)
Instead of just one,
he brought THREE of them back this time lol.
Well, other two are for others
only one is mine :)

Wooooots lol !

Together with the old PLU (Black Switch)

Unboxing

10 keycaps + 1 keycap puller are included

Again, I like the logo very much :)



Red Switches !

Same model,
Different Switches
Black switch (bottom)
Red switch (top)


Like the previous one I've bought,
it's full NKRO via USB
You can hold as many keys as you can simultaneously.
Basically,
the red switches are much lighter version of the black ones.
It feels really really good and relaxing to type with red switches seriously :D
If I were to describe it in my own words,
I'd say that black switches are much "springy" lol.
I still prefer black switches though,
cause it gives me a much solid typing feeling :D

One bad thing about mechanical keyboard with red switches is that
it's soo light (not much forces[45g] are required to activate a key)
that I can't really rest my fingers on the keys lol.

Oh well, I still love it very much :D !

So...
Why mechanical keyboards ?

I've been asked for several times.
If you're using a rubber dome keyboard,
I can assure you that once you've tried the mechanical keyboards out,
you might never want to switch back to your goood old rubber dome keyboards.
Cause it feels awesome to type or tap on mechanical keyboards lol.

Oh by the way,
I'm gonna show you a video of the tapping sound of my keyboard lol
Remember to turn up the volume by a bit.
And don't feel sorry for my keyboard lol.

Thursday, 2 February 2012

8th Night of CNY - 拜天公 !

Cause baby, you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth !


Hey ho.
CNY's like ending so soon.
How was ur CNY ?
I hope it's very fine :D

Wondering why is the title "8th Night" of CNY ?
I PERSONALLY think that it's the BIGGEST day of CNY,
I mean at least for the hokkiens. Yes. I'm hokkien :D

At night,
the hokkiens normally have a 'celebration/prayer' called '拜天公' :D
During the night,
Most of the hokkiens will be showing off their wealth by burning tons of money.
What I mean is, buying and lighting different kinds of firework.

So there was a little get-together, here, over my house.
10 friends of mine were squeezing, gambling, eating and drinking in my room :D !

Cut the craps and I'm gonna continue this with some photos !

 Say Hello To Firework #1 !

 Say Hello to Firework #2 !

Say Hello to PomPom ! :D

Preparation :)


 This giant stuff is a must. 
I dont know what it's called lol

Drink !

 
 Duck

 Chicken

Eggs

and MORE !


The whole pork :)

 Prawns !

 Crabs !

Canned stuff

LAMI !!! LOL

Usually the prayer starts at around 12am.
Then all my neighbours will start burning their money.




Don't they look like sperm ? lol


and then we started burning these






Then we took photo with it as background 
=_=


Firecrackers !
BOOM BOOM POW !




Then we started eating and drinking and chatting :)



Aha
To keep my room from getting smokey,
I DID THIS. LOL


Oh and this is the video of the firework from my house :D


The atmosphere of CNY usually fades after the 8th night of CNY.
It just feels like the very last day of CNY.

I don't know how it's like during the 8th night over your place
but this is how here it is :)